skip to Main Content

graduate students and post-doctoral fellows

This page includes lists of my graduate students and post-doctoral fellows over the years, along with current position (* denotes postdoc or temporary position).

Ph.D Students: Primary Advisor

  • Tim Bayne (Arizona, 2003; Monash)
  • Brad Thompson (Arizona, 2004; Southern Methodist University)
  • Farid Masrour (Arizona, 2008; Wisconsin)
  • Michael Bruno (Arizona, 2013; Mississippi State)
  • Jacek Brzozowski (ANU, 2009; Kwazulu-Natal))
  • David Bourget (ANU, 2010; Western Ontario)
  • Jens Christian Bjerring (ANU, 2010; Aarhus)
  • Ole Koksvik (ANU, 2012; Bergen*)
  • Brian Rabern (ANU, 2012; Edinburgh)
  • Kelvin McQueen (ANU, 2013; Chapman)
  • Clas Weber (ANU, 2014; Western Australia)
  • Edward Elliott (ANU, 2015; Leeds)
  • Brentyn Ramm (ANU, 2016) 
  • Vera Flocke (NYU, in progress)
  • Andrew Lee (NYU, in progress)
  • Robert Long (NYU, in progress)

Ph.D Students: Secondary Advisor / Committee Member

  • Anthony Gillies (Arizona, 2002; Rutgers)
  • Rachael Boch (Arizona, 2004; Brigham Young)
  • Joshua Cowley (Arizona, 2004; Dokuz Eylul)
  • Justin Fisher (Arizona, 2006; Southern Methodist)
  • Stephen Biggs (Arizona, 2007; Iowa State)
  • Doug Campbell (Arizona, 2010; Canterbury)
  • Ben Blumson (ANU, 2007; Singapore)
  • Yuri Cath (ANU, 2008; La Trobe)
  • Aidan Lyon (ANU, 2009; Maryland)
  • Weng Hong Tang (ANU, 2010; Singapore)
  • Dan Marshall (ANU, 2011; Lingnan)
  • Aisling Crean (ANU, 2012; St Andrews*)
  • Jonathan Farrell (ANU, 2013; Manchester*)
  • Ryan Cox (ANU, 2016; Hamburg*)
  • Alex Sandgren (ANU, 2016; ANU*)
  • Daniel Gregory (ANU, 2017; Fribourg*)
  • Leon Leontyev (ANU, in progress)
  • Alma Barner (ANU, in progress)
  • Erick Llamas (ANU, in progress)
  • Donald Nordblom (ANU, in progress)
  • Jonathan Simon (NYU, 2012; NYU*)
  • Olla Solomyak (NYU, 2015; van Leer*)
  • Grace Helton (NYU, 2015; Princeton)
  • Jared Warren (NYU, 2015)
  • Erica Shumener (NYU, 2015; Pittsburgh)
  • Rosa Cao (NYU, in progress; Stanford)
  • Amanda Askell (NYU, in progress)
  • Daniel Hoek (NYU, in progress)
  • Derek Ball (Texas, 2008; St Andrews)
  • Gabriel Rabin (UCLA, 2013; NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Hedda Hassel Morch (Oslo, 2014; NYU*)
  • Jonathan Erhardt (Fribourg, in progress)
  • Keith Turausky (Texas, in progress)

Honours Students

  • Richard Chappell (ANU, 2006)
  • Katja Grace (ANU, 2010)
  • Max Taylor (ANU, 2011)
  • Donald Nordblom (ANU, 2013)
  • Luke Pistol (ANU, 2014)

Postdoctoral Fellows (ANU Centre for Consciousness)

  • Adam Pautz (2004-05, 2006-07, 2012; Brown)
  • Jordi Fernandez (2005; Adelaide)
  • Fiona Macpherson (2005-06, 2008, 2009; Glasgow)
  • Brendan Balcerak Jackson (2005-06, 2009; Miami)
  • Tim Bayne (2006; Monash)
  • Andy Egan (2006-2007; Rutgers)
  • Stephan Leuenberger (2006-07; Glasgow)
  • Philip Goff (2007, 2012; Central European University)
  • Susanna Schellenberg (2007-2008; Rutgers)
  • Berit Brogaard (2007-2008; Miami)
  • Wolfgang Schwarz (2007-2009; Edinburgh)
  • Nicholas Silins (2007, 2009; Cornell)
  • Joe Salerno (2008; St. Louis)
  • Magdalena Balcerak Jackson (2009; Miami)
  • John Maier (2009-2011; Beijing)
  • John Bengson (2010-2011; Wisconsin)
  • Angela Mendelovici (2011-2012; Western Ontario)
  • Zoe Drayson (2011-2012; UC Davis)
  • Jonathan Simon (2012-13; NYU*)
  • Colin Klein (2013; ANU)
  • Sharon Berry (2013-14; van Leer*)
  • Anya Farennikova (2013-14; Bristol)
  • Gabriel Rabin (2013-14; NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Luke Roelofs (2015-16; Bochum*)

Postdoctoral Fellows (NYU Center for Mind, Brain, and Consciousness, co-directed by Ned Block)

  • Helen Yetter Chappell (2012-13; York)
  • Carla Merino-Rajme (2013-14; North Carolina)
  • Lisa Miracchi (2014-15; Penn)
  • Brian Cutter (2015-16; Notre Dame)
  • Hedda Hassel Morch (2015-18)
  • Jonathan Simon (2015-18)
  • E.J. Green (2016-17; MIT)
  • Jessie Munton (2017-18)
  • Adriana Renero (2017-18)

 

Back To Top